19 Mar

Spring 2017 In-House Tournament

IU7A0798

Thanks to everyone supported our second in-house tournament, we had a great time sharing our Kung Fu with friends from near and far! We would like to thank the Sifus and students from:

Kung Fu & Tai Chi Academy of New England
Metrowest Kung Fu
Full Circle Tai Chi & Qigong
USA Kung Fu Academy
Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy
Yang’s Martial Arts Association of Boston
Twin Dragon Kung Fu
Wu Dao Kung Fu & Tai Chi
Blue Heron Tai Chi

We would also like to thank Hannah and Amy from Iris Leaf Photography for taking pictures! We will notify participants as soon as the photos are available.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

Novice Tai Chi
1st: Jimmy Davis
2nd: Christine MacManus

Beginner Tai Chi
1st: Antonio Fontes
2nd: Liz Baumhoff

Intermediate Tai Chi
1st: Nicole Tadgell
2nd: Ana Zink
3rd: Tim Freeman

Advanced Tai Chi
1st: Anthony Casella
2nd: Kevin Cox
3rd: Kevin Simpson

Intermediate Tai Chi Weapons
1st: Ana Zink
2nd: Nicole Tadgell

Advanced Tai Chi Weapons
1st: Anthony Casella
2nd: Kevin Simpson

Beginner Push Hands
1st: Kylen Wiggin
2nd: Matt Lee
3rd: Antonio Fontes

Advanced Push Hands
1st: Anthony Casella
2nd: Tim Freeman
3rd: Melvin Geronimo

Children Novice Forms
1st: Franklin Araujo
2nd: Maddox Barros
3rd: Kai Diesing

Children Beginner Forms
1st: Xavier Luz Roque
2nd: Alexander Solen
3rd: Andrew Finn

Children Intermediate Forms
1st: Nazario Fillipon
2nd: Lucy Dysinger

Children Novice & Beginner Sparring
1st: Kai Diesing
2nd: Sarah Hernandez
3rd: Franklin Araujo

Children Intermediate Sparring
1st: Lucy Dysinger
2nd: Marc Santiago

Junior Novice Forms
1st: Will Atherton
2nd: Tyler Deso-Obert
3rd: Eli O’Toole

Junior Intermediate Forms
1st: Sheidric Norcio
2nd: Nunzio Fillipon
3rd: Diego Moreno

Junior Advanced Forms
1st: Duncan Lowery
2nd: Cheyenne O’Reilly
3rd: Neil Mondejar

Junior Intermediate Weapons
1st: Nunzio Fillipon
2nd: Nazario Fillipon
3rd: Diego Moreno

Junior Advanced Weapons
1st: Thomas Stowik
2nd: Duncan Lowery
3rd: Neil Mondejar

Junior Novice & Beginner Sparring
1st: Diego Moreno
2nd: Philip Lima
3rd: Tyler Deso-Obert

Junior Intermediate Sparring
1st: Sheidric Norcio
2nd: Nunzio Fillipon

Junior Advanced Sparring
1st: Duncan Lowery
2nd: Thomas Stowik
3rd: Cheyenne O’Reilly

Teen Beginner Forms
1st: Alonso Moreno
2nd: Alvin Torres

Teen Intermediate Forms
1st: Jonathan Massey
2nd: Alonso Moreno

Teen Advanced Forms
1st: James Fiore
2nd: Zuliannie Martinez
3rd: Azrielle Mondejar

Teen Intermediate Weapons
1st: Jonathan Massey
2nd: Alonso Moreno

Teen Advanced Weapons
1st: James Fiore
2nd: Azrielle Mondejar
3rd: Kaelan Cassidy

Teen Novice & Beginner Sparring
1st: Alonso Moreno
2nd: Alvin Torres

Teen Advanced Sparring
1st: James Fiore
2nd: Jonathan Massey
3rd: Azrielle Mondejar

Adult Novice Forms
1st: Matt Lee
2nd: Christian Jansen
3rd: Kimmi Adjutant

Adult Beginner Forms
1st: Kylen Wiggin
2nd: Liz Baumhoff

Adult Intermediate Forms
1st: Tim Freeman
2nd: Justin Paresky
3rd: Gerry Casey

Adult Advanced Forms
1st: Cheyenne LaChapelle
2nd: Melvin Geronimo
3rd: Eliot Prisby

Adult Intermediate Weapons
1st: Tim Freeman
2nd: Ana Zink
3rd: Kylen Wiggin

Adult Advanced Weapons
1st: Melvin Geronimo
2nd: Cheyenne LaChapelle
3rd: Eliot Prisby

Adult Novice & Beginner Sparring
1st: Matt Lee
2nd: Kylen Wiggin
3rd: Kimmi Adjutant

Adult Intermediate Sparring
1st: Tim Freeman
2nd: Ana Zink
3rd: Amanda Tuscano

Adult Advanced Sparring
1st: Cheyenne LaChapelle
2nd: Joncarlo Zink
3rd: Eliot Prisby